Resources for visiting your State MP


Council to Homeless persons will be sending candidates running in the 2018 State election a one-page electorate profile which provides a snapshot of homelessness in their seat. 

For the 2018 Victorian election (and after) you are encouraged to use these profiles in conversation with your local member.

Not sure what electorate you are in? Find your electorate on the VEC website.

Key Resources for organisations

Here are some ideas for how organisations can campaign candidates to adopt the measures in the State Election Platform before the Victorian State Election on the 24 November:

– Writing or emailing your local candidates (download our template letter)
– Inviting your local MP to visit your service (download our key messages to help guide your conversations with MPs during meetings)
– Issuing a media release (download our template media release)
– Share the message with some social media infographics

League Tables

Top 20 worst metro electorates for homelessness

Top 10 worst regional electorates for homelessness

State electorate homelessness profiles 2018

Albert Park

Altona

Bass

Bayswater

Bellarine

Benambra

Bendigo East

Bendigo West

Bentleigh

Box Hill

Brighton

Broadmeadows

Brunswick

Bulleen

Bundoora

Buninyong

Burwood

Carrum

Caulfield

Clarinda

Cranbourne

Croydon

Dandenong

Eastern Metropolitan Region (upper house)

Eastern Victoria Region (upper house)

Eildon

Eltham

Essendon

Euroa

Evelyn

Ferntree Gully

Footscray

Forest Hill

Frankston

Geelong

Gembrook

Gippsland East

Gippsland South

Hastings

Hawthorn

Ivanhoe

Kew

Keysborough

Kororoit

Lara

Lowan

Macedon

Malvern

Melbourne

Melton

Mildura

Mill Park

Monbulk

Mordialloc

Mornington

Morwell

Mount Waverley

Mulgrave

Murray Plains

Narracan

Narre Warren North

Narre Warren South

Nepean

Niddrie

Northcote

Northern Metropolitan Region (upper house)

Northern Victoria Region (upper house)

Oakleigh

Ovens Valley

Pascoe Vale

Polwarth

Prahran

Preston

Richmond

Ringwood

Ripon

Rowville

Sandringham

Shepparton

South Barwon

South-Eastern Metropolitan Region (upper house)

Southern Metropolitan Region (upper house)

South-West Coast

St Albans

Sunbury

Sydenham

Tarneit

Thomastown

Warrandyte

Wendouree

Werribee

Western Metropolitan Region (upper house)

Western Victoria Region (upper house)

Williamstown

Yan Yean

Yuroke